You are here: Home / Digital Natives / Pathways 3rd Faculty Workshop & Regional Facilitators Meeting at CSCS

Pathways 3rd Faculty Workshop & Regional Facilitators Meeting at CSCS

by Prasad Krishna last modified Jan 04, 2012 05:15 AM
The third annual faculty workshop and regional facilitators meeting is being organised by HEIRA and CIS at the CSCS office in Bangalore from 8 to 10 December 2011. This is a closed event.

Event details

When

Dec 08, 2011 02:00 AM to
Dec 09, 2011 09:00 AM

Add event to calendar


 

 

 

Day 1: December 8, 2011

Title

Moderators & Resource Persons

Timings

Introductory Session
  1. New Pathways Design
  2. Campus Projects
Tejaswini Niranjana
Sneha PP
10.00 - 10.45 a.m.
Need for Curricular Reform and Innovation
  1. Changing social composition of the UG classroom
  2. Alternative sites of knowledge production
  3. New curricular objectives
S.V. Srinivas
Milind Wakankar
Maithreyi Mulupuru
10.45 - 11.30 a.m.
Exploring the Potential of Curricular Innovation in the UG Space
  1. Curricular experiments at the UG level
Initial Inputs by Nishant Shah & Tejaswini Niranjana, followed by Group Discussion 11.30 - 12.30 p.m.

Lunch   12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.
Group Activity: Designing a certificate course/module   1.30 p.m. - 3.00 p.m.
Group Reports and Discussion   3.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m.
Meeting at IIMB   5.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m.

Day 2: December 9, 2011

Title

Speakers/Moderators

Timings

Issues for a New Pedagogy
  1. Social and linguistic barriers in the classroom
  2. Lack of emphasis on critical and analytical skills
  3. Need for student-driven learning
Ashwin Kumar

Tejaswini Niranjana

Nishant Shah
10.00 a.m - 11.00 a.m.
New Teaching Resources for the UG Space
  1. Local Context & Resources – the language issue
  2. Building research capacity

AK

Milind Wakankar
(Discussants: SB,TH & AJ)
11.00 a.m. - 11.45 a.m.
Innovative Teaching Methods
  1. -New methods of classroom teaching
  2. -Digital media in teaching
  3. -Assessing classroom  practices (Questionnaire)
S.V. Srinivas

Nishant Shah

MG Hegde & Geethika G. (Discussants)

Tanveer Hasan
11.45 a.m - 12.45 p.m.
Lunch   1.15 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.
Group Activity: Developing New Teaching Methods for the new course developed on Day 1 
  2.00 p.m. - 3.00 p.m.
Group Discussion: Pathways Campus Projects
  3.00 p.m. - 4.30 p.m.
Final Round-Table Discussion and Concluding Remarks   4.30 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

Speakers/ Moderators and Discussants

  1. Abhilash J (Regional Facilitator -Kerala)
  2. Ashwin Kumar (Initiative Head – Regional Language Resources, HEIRA)
  3. Maithreyi Mulupuru (Research Associate, HEIRA)
  4. Milind Wakankar (Initiative Head -Social Justice in HE, HEIRA & Fellow, CSCS)
  5. Nishant Shah (Director – Research, CIS)
  6. Shrikant Botre (Regional Facilitator – Maharashtra)
  7. Sneha PP ( Programme Associate, HEIRA)
  8. S.V. Srinivas (Senior Fellow, CSCS & Lead Researcher, CIDASIA)
  9. Tanveer Hasan (Regional Facilitator – Karnataka)
  10. Tejaswini Niranjana (Senior Fellow, CSCS & Lead Researcher, HEIRA)
  11. Dr. MG Hegde (Dept. of English, Dr. A.V Baliga College, Kumta)
  12. Geethika G (Dept. of Political Science, Union Christian College, Aluva)

Day 3: December 10, 2011

Title Speakers/Moderators Timings
HEIRA and Knowledge Potential Tejaswini Niranjana, Milind Wakankar  10.30 a.m. - 11.30 a.m.
Facilitators' Cases:
  • Steps to Conduct a Survey in Ahmednagar College
  • Kumta Ethnographic Project   


Shrikant Botre
Tanveer Hasan
(Discussant: Abhilash J)
 11.30 a.m. - 1.00 p.m.
Lunch   1.00 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.
Relays between Current and Future Projects Ashwin Kumar, Nishant Shah
(Feedback: Arun Kumar)
2.00 p.m - 2.45 p.m.
Possible Convergences  between HEIRA projects (Feedback: Arun Kumar) 2.45 p.m - 3.30 p.m.
Final Round of Discussion & Concluding Remarks
  3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Speakers/ Moderators and Discussants

  1. Abhilash J
  2. Ashwin Kumar
  3. Maithreyi Mulupuru
  4. Milind Wakankar
  5. Nishant Shah
  6. Shrikant Botre
  7. Sneha PP
  8. S.V. Srinivas
  9. Tanveer Hasan
  10. Tejaswini Niranjana

College and Participants

1 SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Mumbai
  • Rupal Vora
  • Archana Sanil
Counselling
Business Management
2 St. Xavier’s College, Mumbai
  • Rashmi Lee George
  • Girja Balan
English
Life Science
3 Ahmednagar College, Ahmednagar
  • B. Eshwar Gouda
  • A.Y Raikwad
Commerce
Commerce
4 St. Aloysius College, Mangalore
  • George Rodrigues
  • Praveena Cardoza
Librarian
Sociology
5 Vidhyavardhaka First Grade College, Mysore
  • Manoj Kumar
  • R. Arvind
Commerce
English
6 Dr. A V Baliga College of Arts and Science, Kumta ( North Kanara)
  • MG Hegde
  • Pratibha Bhat
English
English
7 Farook College, Kozhikode
  • Muhammed Rasheed P
  • Haris P
Economics
Economics
8 Union Christian College, Aluva
  • Geethika
  • Seena Mathai
Political Science
Psychology
9 Newman College, Thodupuzha
  • Louis. J. Parathazham
  • Saju Abraham
Physics
Botany

Document Actions

Filed under: