by kaeru — last modified Mar 25, 2013 11:14 AM
[…] Bowers v. Hardwick

However, not all States repealed their anti-sodomy laws. Georgia was one such State that retained a statutory bar to any oral or anal sex between any persons of any sex contained in Georgia Code Annotated §16-6-2 (1984) (“Georgia statute”) which provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another… (b) A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years”

In 1982, a police officer arrested Michael Hardwick in his bedroom for sodomy, an offence which carried a prison sentence of up to twenty years. His case went all the way up to the US Supreme Court which, in 1986, pronounced its judgement in Bowers v. Hardwick 478 US 186 (1986).